Privacy Policy & Terms and Conditions

1. Introduction

Before you begin to use the services of Electrical Training Australia, we need to outline general principles and spell out some of your obligations concerning your use of the Electrical Training Australia Website.

You, the User, agree and certify by ticking this Checkbox and or accessing our material in any way that you

(a) have had the opportunity to review the Full terms and conditions of use before viewing, accessing or downloading any material or product and


(b) you consent to be bound by the Full terms and conditions of use.

2. Electrical Training Australia and its associated entities only sells products to those who agree to be bound by these terms of use.

If you accept them, you may use our service, including to order a document or any other interaction with the Electrical Training Australia website. If you reject them, you will not be able to use our service in that way.

Together with any additional terms, conditions, notices and disclaimers contained on the Electrical Training Australia Website, these terms and conditions of use regulate your use of the Electrical Training Australia Website. Through your continued use of the Electrical Training Australia Website, you acknowledge and agree that these terms and conditions of use constitute the rules and conditions of access to, use of and supply of information and products from the Electrical Training Australia Website.

All terms and conditions that govern your use of the Electrical Training Australia Website (including disclaimers) may be amended by Electrical Training Australia and its associated entities from time to time. Changes apply immediately from the time they are made and retrospectively.

3. We provide General Electrical Information only. General electrical information Is Not Specific Advice.

This site provides general information about the Wiring Rules together with forms, manuals and sample documents designed to help users understand their own specific needs. However it is not tailored to your specific circumstances. It is not the same as specific advice — the application of AS 3000 or any other standard, rule or Act by someone trained to do so, to an individual’s specific circumstances. The application of AS 3000 or any other standard, rule or Act is a specific matter and we have no knowledge of your specific circumstances when preparing our templates, manuals, guides or any other material. Electrical Training Australia and its associated entities are not Inspection companies and do not provide Specific Advice, any more than any other textbook or guide can.

4. No warranty concerning suitability of documents.

Although we go to great lengths to make sure our information is accurate and useful, you must consult an Electrical Inspector or representative of your Electricity Regulator or similar government body to obtain professional assurance that our information, and the way you are using it or interpreting it, is appropriate to your particular situation.

All decisions you make on specific matters are your full responsibility.

Your use of the Electrical Training Australia Site does not create an inspector-client relationship between you and Electrical Training Australia. You accept full responsibility for reading our website and our information guides, and then determining whether any particular Electrical Training Australia video, document or template is suitable for any particular purpose and for protecting yourself against any possible consequential damages.

The legal and commercial effects of the material vary and the material’s suitability will therefore vary according to particular circumstances. Only you know the purpose for which you intend to apply the material you order and that we are not responsible for the choice you make regarding the material that you order.

5. No warranty as to site’s continuing functionality.

Electrical Training Australia and its associated entities make no representation or warranty that your access to the Electrical Training Australia Website will be secure, available or uninterrupted.

Electrical Training Australia and its associated entities disclaims and will not be liable for loss resulting any interruption, delay or impairment in the functioning, operation or availability of the Electrical Training Australia Website, exposure to or transmission of any computer virus, internet access difficulties in connection with the Electrical Training Australia Website, or malfunction in equipment or software.

6. Our liability to you

You assume a risk by not having your electrical installation checked by a licensed Electrical Inspector. If you choose not to have your electrical installation checked, you may apply the information provided to you on the Electrical training Australia website inaccurately or inappropriately. Because you assume this risk you agree that Electrical Training Australia and its associated entities are not responsible for any mistake that you make in understanding the material or how to apply the material.

You agree that you indemnify us in relation to any cost, loss, liability, or damage that any of you, your client, or a third party suffers:

(a) because the information you order is not suitable for its intended purpose or does not suit the relevant circumstances;

(b) because you fail to obtain formal advice from a professional adviser concerning whether the information you choose is suitable for its intended purpose or is suitable for your particular circumstances;

In no circumstances will Electrical Training Australia and its associated entities be liable to you for any indirect, incidental, special and/or consequential losses or damages or loss of profits of any nature arising (including but not limited to any act or omission by Electrical Training Australia and its associated entities) which result from unauthorized access to your internet transmissions or data.

7. Licence to use our intellectual property

All videos, templates and manuals and other material provided by or downloaded from Electrical Training Australia are the exclusive property of Electrical Training Australia and its associated entities and are protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. No part of it should be reproduced, adapted or communicated without the written consent of the copyright owner. Except where such use constitutes fair dealing under the Copyright Act or where such use is mandated by the Copyright Act the information found on the Electrical Training Australia Website may not otherwise be used, copied, reproduced, published, stored in a retrieval system, altered or transmitted in any form or by any means in whole or part without the prior written approval of Electrical Training Australia and its associated entities. The downloading and viewing of these product(s) is intended for your personal and non-commercial use. Any other use of the material downloaded from Electrical Training Australia is strictly prohibited. Users may not modify, transmit, publish, participate in the transfer or sale of, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, display, or in any way exploit, any of the content of these product(s), in whole or in part.

In relation to your use of our service and the documents and videos you order, you agree that you must not copy any part of the documents or videos for any purpose except in relation to the transaction for which they were ordered. You get no property right whatever in relation to our service, and no ownership in the copyright of the documents that you order but are licensed to use them in relation to the transaction for which they were ordered and that transaction alone.

Electrical Training Australia and its associated entities have no obligation to monitor your use of the Electrical Training Australia Website.

8. What if you cause us loss?

If we discover that we have lost revenue through your misuse of our service or your breach of these terms and conditions, then you agree that we may recover from you each of the following:

(a) the revenue we have lost;

(b) our costs of discovering our loss and the extent of it;

(c) our costs of recovering the revenue; and

(d) interest on any amount owing under this clause.

You agree that you continually indemnify us against any cost, loss, liability, or damage that we incur as a result of your use of our service. If we can show that we have lost revenue through your misuse of our system or breach of these terms and conditions, then you agree that we have the right to audit your operations (at your cost) to determine the extent of our loss.

The Conditions of Use and all other specific and additional terms which govern your use or membership of and access to the Electrical Training Australia Website will be governed by the laws of Australia.

9. Personal Information

Electrical Training Australia and its associated entities collect personal information from a variety of sources. We obtain most personal information through the Electrical Training Australia registration process.

In general, the personal information Electrical Training Australia and its associated entities collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information, banking details and income information.

The Electrical Training Australia Website uses cookies which contain information by which Electrical Training Australia and its associated entities can identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. Electrical TrainingAustralia and its associated entities may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that Electrical Training Australia and its associated entities believes may be of interest, based on that information. You can disable your cookies through your Internet browser.

Electrical Training Australia and its associated entities endeavour to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances Electrical Training Australia and its associated entities may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to Electrical Training Australia and its associated entities, Electrical Training Australia and its associated entities require that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

Electrical Training Australia and its associated entities may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. Electrical Training Australia and its associated entities generally uses personal information to:

• help Electrical Training Australia manage and enhance its services;
• communicate with you;
• review advice for consistency and quality purposes.

Alan Williams has been appointed privacy officers to oversee the management of personal information in accordance with the Terms and Conditions of Use and the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Electrical Training Australia and its associated entities protects the personal information Electrical Training Australia and its associated entities holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, pass word access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise Electrical Training Australia and its associated entities of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.
If you make an access request, Electrical Training Australia and its associated entities will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Electrical Training Australia and its associated entities may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

10. Miscellaneous.

Electrical Training Australia and its associated entities retain the right to prohibit anyone from using its websites or downloading Electrical Training Australia Material at its discretion.

This agreement cannot be assigned.

The invalidity or unenforceability of any provision of these Terms or the Site’s Disclaimer will not affect the validity or enforceability of any other provision of these Terms or the Site’s Disclaimer and such invalid provision will be deemed to be severable.

The Terms and the Site’s Disclaimer constitute the whole agreement between you and Electrical Training Australia and its associated entities.

No failure or delay, on the part of Electrical Training Australia and its associated entities, in exercising any right or power under these Terms will operate as a waiver of such right or power.

Electrical Training Australia and its associated entities may amend sections and add, replace, or remove forms or documents without notice.

 

In these terms and conditions:

(a) ‘Electrical Training Australia’ means Electrical Training Australia ABN 43 257 237 895 , its agents, officers, successors and advisers and ‘we’, ‘our’ and ‘us’ have a corresponding meaning;

(b) ‘our service’ includes our website, the interface, user system, and anything you download from our website, and the services which we provide to you which are ancillary to these services;

(c) ‘Electrical Inspector’ means an Electrical Inspector licensed under the state Electricity Regulator;

(d) ‘templates’ means the master documents on which the documents you order are based, being the full library of possible text that could be included in your document depending on the information you provide when using our service;

(f) ‘you’ means the person using our service, including a person using our service as agent of another person in which case ‘you’ means the agent or the agent’s principal, or both the agent and the agent’s principal;

(g) the singular includes the plural and vice versa; and

(h) a reference to currency is a reference to Australian dollars.

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

About Us

Contact Us

© 2020  Electrical Training Australia  

 Designed by SPARKY MARKETING™